(512) 474-4445
1214 E. 7th St., Austin, TX 78702

B1: Business Visas

Are you a business in need of B1 visas for your employees?

Peek & Toland Law Firm is an experienced immigration law firm in Austin, Texas that offers comprehensive immigration representation for business visas. We help you and your business determine a worker's eligibility for a business visa, perform the legal leg work and ensure your business's valuable employees are ready and able to legally work in the U.S. when they are needed.

To set up a consultation, please contact our office.

B-1 Visas: Business Visas

Business visas are normally temporary visas provided to business visitors for the purpose of performing business in the U.S. Business visas are not employment visas. A business related activity would include attending a business convention, hiring employees in the U.S. or negotiating a contract in the U.S.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa, an individual must show the following:

  • The purpose of his or her trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • The indivdual plans to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • The indivdual has the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and stay in the United States
  • The individual has a residence outside the United States in which he or she has no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure his or her return abroad at the end of the visit
  • The individual is otherwise admissible to the United States

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of Stay

  • 1 to 6 months; 6 months is the maximum

Extension of Stay

  • Up to 6 months; maximum total amount of time permitted in B-1 status on any one trip is generally 1 year.

At the port of entry, an immigration official must authorize an business visitor's admission to the United States, and, if he or she is eligible for admission, he or she may be admitted initially for the period necessary to carry out his or her business activities, up to a maximum period of 1 year. A business visitor may stay beyond the time indicated on his or her Form I-94 without departing from the U.S., but must file additional forms and required documents to do so.

Family of B-1 Visa Holders

A business visitor's spouse and children are not eligible to obtain a dependent visa. Each of the business visitor's dependents who accompany or join later the business visitor must apply apply separated for a B-2 visa and must follow the regulations for that visa.

Certain B-1 Activities that Require an Employment Authorization Document

The following types of B-1 business visitors require employment authorization:

  • A personal or domestic servant who is accompanying or following to join an employer who seeks admission into, or is already in, the United States in a B, E, F, H, I, J, L, or TN nonimmigrant classification.
  • A domestic servant of a U.S. citizen accompanying or following to join his or her U.S. citizen employer who has a permanent home or is stationed in a foreign country, and who is temporarily visiting the United States.
  • An employee of a foreign airline engaged in international transportation of passengers freight, whose position with the foreign airline would otherwise entitle the employee to treaty trader nonimmigrant classification (E-1) and who is precluded from such classification solely because the employee is not a national of the country of the airline's nationality or because there is no treaty of commerce and navigation in effect between the United States and the country of the airline's nationality.

Note: All applicants for a B-1 visa or admission as a B-1 business visitor as a personal or domestic servant described above must demonstrate the following:

  • The applicant has a residence abroad in which he or she has no intention of abandoning
  • The applicant has at least 1 year of experience as a personal or domestic servant
  • The applicant has been employed abroad by his or her employer for at least 1 year prior to the employer’s admission into the United States or if he or she has been employed abroad by the employer for less than 1 year, the employer must show that while abroad, he or she has regularly employed a domestic servant in the same capacity as that intended for the applicant's employment

If you or your business are looking to hire an individual who may be eligible for a business visa, or if your business is looking to hire employees who need business visas, then contact our office. Peek & Toland is an experienced and knowledgeable immigration law firm that provides its clients with comprehensive immigration representation. Let Peek & Toland help you, so you can get back to doing what you do best: running your business. Contact us today.

Located At

Peek & Toland, L.L.P.
1214 E 7th Street
Austin, TX, 78702
Phone: (512) 474-4445

Connect With Us

Copyright & Disclaimer

Use of this website, does not constitute, in any manner, an attorney-client relationship between Peek and Toland Law Firm and the receiver. While the information on the Peek and Toland Law firm website is about legal issues, it is not intended as legal advice or as substitute for the particularized advice of your own counsel. If you are seeking specific legal advice or assistance, you may contact us through our contact page or the phone number provided above, or you may seek legal advice or assistance through another source. Filling out the contact us form, calling our office or emailing our attorneys does not create an attorney-client relationship and will not be treated as confidential. Transmission of information from this site or any use of e-mail is not intended to create or establish an attorney-client relationship between Peek and Toland Law Firm and anyone else.

The information provided on the Peek and Toland Law Firm website should not be relied on as accurate or correct as laws in specific jurisdictions change frequently. Please consult an attorney in your jurisdiction for specific question about the law in your area.

Website Design, SEO and Legal Internet Marketing by:SLS Consulting