Family Member Visa Lawyers in Austin Texas

V-1, V-2: Green Card Holders’ Spouses and Children

Are you the family member of a greencard holder or legal permanent resident interested in attaining a visa to stay in Austin, Texas with your family member? Peek Toland & Castañeda PLLC is an immigration law firm dedicated to helping families stay together. If you are a spouse or child of a legal permanent resident, also known as a greencard holder, you may be eligible for a V-1 or V-2 visa. To determine your eligibility and to meet with one of our immigration attorneys to discuss your legal options, please contact us.

V-1, V-2: Spouses and children of green card holders

V-1 and V-2 visas are provided to spouses and children of U.S. permanent residents or green card holders for the purpose of accompanying their U.S. permanent resident/green card holder family members to the U.S.

To be eligible for a V-1 visa, an immigrant must show:

  • Proof of legal marriage to a permanent resident/green card holder,
  • The permanent resident/green card holder filed an I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on the spouse’s behalf as the principle beneficiary before December 21, 2000, and
  • Either: (1) an immigrant visa is not yet available, (2) the spouse has a pending application for adjustment of status, or (3) the spouse has a pending application for an immigrant visa.

To be eligible for a V-2 visa, an immigrant must show:

  • The child is unmarried,
  • The child is under the age of 21,
  • The child is a child of a permanent resident/green card holder,
  • The permanent resident/green card holder parent filed an I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on the child’s behalf as the principle beneficiary before December 21, 2000, and
  • Either: (1) an immigrant visa is not yet available, (2) the child has a pending application for adjustment of status, or (3) the child has a pending application for an immigrant visa.