K-1: Fiancé(e) Visa Lawyers in Texas

Need a Fiancé visa for your loved one?

You have met the love of your life, but you have one major problem. He or she lives abroad and you want to bring him or her to the U.S. to live with you before your marriage. The experienced Austin immigration lawyers at Peek Toland & Castañeda PLLC can provide you and your loved one with the immigration expertise and advice needed to assist him or her in determining if he or she may quality to attain a K-1 Fiancé(e) visa. Call us today at (512) 474-4445 to learn if you and your fiancé(e) meet the eligibility requirements and how to begin the application process with our firm.

What Is a K-1 Visa?

The K-1 nonimmigrant visa permits foreign born fiancé(e)s to come to the U.S. and marry his/her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. After marriage, the foreign spouse can apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

How Do I Apply for a K-1 Visa?

First, the U.S. citizen sponsor must file Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), with the local USCIS office. Once approved by a USCIS official, it is processed by the National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC assigns a case number to the petition and then sends it to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate of the fiancé(e)’s country. Upon receiving a notification letter from the NVC, the U.S. citizen sponsor should then have the fiancé(e) prepare and gather the proper documents for his/her visa interview.

K-1 Visa Document Checklist

In the K-1 visa interview, the foreign born fiancé(e) must present the following forms and documents:

  • Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application;
  • A passport to the U.S. with a validity date at least six months beyond the intended period of stay;
  • Divorce or death certificate of previous spouse(s);
  • Police certificates from country or countries where fiancé(e) resided for six months or more;
  • Medical examination;
  • Proof of financial support;
  • Two 2×2 photographs;
  • Proof of relationship with U.S. citizen sponsor; and
  • Fee payments.

Every document should be legible and clear. Original documents are returned to applicants upon evaluation.

How Long Does It Take to Get a K-1 Visa?

The length of time varies from case to case, and depends primarily on whether the involved applicants have followed all instructions to a T or supplied incomplete information. If you want to get reunited with your loved one as soon as possible, you should consult with a knowledgeable K-1 visa attorney who can help you navigate the application process and avoid the pitfalls and any needless delays.

Have Any Further Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your K-1 visa application, don’t hesitate to contact Peek Toland & Castañeda PLLC for immediate assistance. We can answer your questions at our office, on the phone, and even via Skype. Call us or submit an online contact form to schedule a consultation with one of our excellent legal team members.