Austin E-1 Treaty Trader Lawyer

Are you a citizen of a qualifying treaty country? Do you plan to either enter into trade relations with the United States or work for a business entity that does? If your answer to both questions is yes, then you may qualify for an E-1 Treaty Trader visa.

Whether you work in banking, insurance, transportation, tourism, data processing, accounting, or some other industry, it is highly advised that you apply for an E-1 visa so you can develop, direct, and manage your trades in the U.S. without having to worry about your immigration status.

To ensure that the application process goes smoothly and efficiently, get help from the experienced Texas immigration law attorneys at Peek Toland & Castañeda PLLC. Using our in-depth knowledge of the E-1 visa program, we can help you prepare a business plan that demonstrates how your business clearly meets the program’s requirements. Don’t risk pitfalls or pointless delays -call us today so you can get started on your trade enterprise as soon as possible. Call us at (512) 474-4445 to schedule a consultation.

Qualifications for Treaty Trader (E-1)

In order to qualify for an E-1 Treaty Trader visa, you must be a citizen of a qualifying treaty country, as previously mentioned, and also fulfill the following criteria:

  • At least 50 percent of the involved trading firm must be owned by citizens of the treaty country;
  • The firm must engage in the international exchange of goods, services, and/or technology;
  • The volume of trade must be so significant as to justify the presence of the trader or his/her employees in the U.S. for management purposes;
  • At least 50 percent of the trade in question should be between the U.S. and the country of the applicant’s nationality; and
  • The applicant must be the Treaty Trader him/herself or a highly skilled or executive employee with the firm.

To determine whether you meet all these requirements, consult with a knowledgeable Austin visa lawyer.

What Are the Benefits of an E-1 Visa?

An E-1 visa secures the holder’s status in the U.S. for up to two years, and can be renewed every two years without limit. Not only that, E-1 holders who go abroad are generally granted an automatic two-year period of readmission upon their return to the U.S. Finally, an E-1 holder may attain visas for his/her spouse and unmarried children (under 21 years of age).

How Do I Apply?

You may start the application process by going to your U.S. Consulate, or by filing a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) if you are already in the U.S. After submitting your application, a consular officer or USCIS official will carefully review it to determine whether you meet the proper requirements. It is important to fill out your application completely and correctly and demonstrate your eligibility as clearly as possible. Get help from an immigration law attorney to increase your chance of a successful application.

Contact Peek Toland & Castañeda PLLC Today

The legal team at Peek Toland & Castañeda PLLC is comprised of hard-working, dedicated professionals who have been practicing for many years in immigration law. We have experienced attorneys who are well-versed in the specific procedures in multiple embassies and consulates around the globe, and can assist you in starting your trade relations with the U.S. right away. Contact us today to learn more.