What is the Difference Between L-1 and L-2 Visas?

Employers must petition on behalf of individuals seeking to enter the U.S. on L-1 visas. This type of visa allows foreign employees of international companies to relocate to the U.S. and work in the companies’ U.S. offices. These employees typically are executives or managers or have specialized skills that the companies utilize. The employees generally must have worked for the company for at least one year in their countries of residence before seeking to work for the company in the U.S.

An L-1 visa is a dual-intent visa, which means that its holders can apply for resident status in the U.S. without jeopardizing their current L-1 visas in any way.

An L-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa that is available for spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 of L-1 visa holders. This visa allows the immediate family members of those immigrants with L-1 visas to accompany them to and remain in the U.S. during the term of the L-1 visa.

 

What is the Difference Between L-1 and L-2 Visas?

L-2 visas remain in effect based on the status of the L-1 visa holder. For L-1A visa holders, the L-2 visa duration for dependents is a maximum seven years, and the duration for L-2 visa dependents of L-1B visa holders is a maximum five years. If the status of the L-1 visa holder changes, then the status of the L-2 visa holder changes, as well.

Under an L-2 visa, spouses and children of L-1 visa holders may live and attend school in the U.S. Spouses present in the U.S. on L-2 visas can work full-time or part-time after they obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). If they choose, they also can apply for nonimmigrant status under various types of visas, as well as apply for green cards.

The immigration attorneys of Peek & Toland have the experience that you need when you are seeking any type of relief or benefit under federal immigration laws. We will determine the facts and evidence that are relevant to your case, evaluate your options, and help you decide the best course of action for your case. It is our intention to place you in the best position possible to achieve your goals. Contact our Texas immigration attorneys at our office today and learn how we can assist you through this complicated situation.

Related Articles:

Posted in Visas

Tagged with: ,

How Can We Help You?

Our team is standing by to help. Call us at (512) 474-4445 or complete this form to send a message about your legal situation.