(512) 474-4445
1214 E. 7th St., Austin, TX 78702

Austin Visa Lawyers

Don't Be Overwhelmed with Paperwork, Let Us Help You With Your Visa Application.

Any foreigner who would like to visit the U.S. must first obtain a visa from the United States Department of State. There are many different types of visas available for foreigners wanting to spend time in the U.S., including temporary and permanent residency visas. The information included on this page is for temporary visas, however if you are looking for additional information on obtaining a permanent residence visa please click here.

There are two main types of temporary visas, including employment and family visas. The most common visas include the business visa (B-1), the pleasure or medical treatment visa (B-2), and the combination business and pleasure/medical treatment visa (B-1/B-2). However, some foreigners find that they do not fit within either of these categories. A comprehensive list of all the types of visas are listed below for your convenience.

Most Common Visas (Click the visa type below to read a brief description of the Visa type)

Additional Visas:

  • P-2: Artists/entertainers in exchange programs
  • E-1: Treaty trader
  • E-2: Treaty investor
  • EB-1: Priority workers
  • EB-2: Professionals with advanced degrees/exceptional ability
  • EB-4: Special immigrants
  • EB-5: Investors
  • H-3: On-the-job trainees
  • J-1 Waiver: Waiver of 2-year residency requirement for J-1 visa
  • L-1: Intra-company transferees
  • M-1: Vocational, non-academic student
  • O-1, O-2: Persons of extraordinary ability and support
  • P-1: Athletes and entertainers and support
  • P-3: Artists/entertainers in cultural programs
  • Q-1: Cultural exchange
  • R-1: Religious workers
  • S-7 Spouse/Children of criminal informant
  • S-1 Criminal informant

If you are planning a temporary stay in the U.S and you are interested in a temporary visa or you would like to know if you are eligible to obtain a temporary visa, or you are an employer seeking a temporary visa for your employee, please contact our office. We have experienced immigration attorneys who can help you with the visa application process.

The Visa Lottery

Every year 50,000 immigrants are awarded immigrant diversity visas through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program. If you meet the eligibility criteria, you may be entered in the visa lottery to obtain a diversity immigrant visa. At Peek & Toland, PLLC, we can provide you with helpful advice and knowledge to optimize your chances of success in obtaining an immigrant diversity visa. Contact our office for more information.

The Visa Waiver Program

Not all foreign nationals visiting the U.S. are required to obtain a visa. The U.S. participates in a Visa Waiver Program, which allows foreign nationals from participating countries to stay for up to 90 days in the U.S. without a visa. The following countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program:

Andorra

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Latvia

Leichtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Monaco

New Zealand

Norway

Portugal

San Marino

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

The Netherlands

United Kingdom

Visa Bulletin

Visa Frequently Asked Questions

What are the requirements to qualify for a visa?

To qualify for a visa, a foreign visitor must rebut a presumption that he or she is intending to immigrate. To rebut this presumptions, a visitor must demonstrate to the consulate or consular officer at the embassy that:

  • The purpose of the foreign visitors stay in the U.S. is for business, pleasure or medical treatment;
  • The visitor plans to stay in the U.S. for a limited and specific period;
  • The visitor has evidence of sufficient funds to cover the expense of his or her stay in the U.S.;
  • The visitor has evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
  • The visitor has a place of residence outside the U.S. in addition to binding ties that insure their return to abroad at the end of the visit.

If you are interested in obtaining a visa and need additional help rebutting the presumption that you are intending to visit the U.S., please contact our office. We have experienced immigration attorneys who can help you obtain your visa.

What is the process for obtaining a visa?

To obtain a visa, a foreign visitor must apply for a visa at the U.S. Embassy or the consulate in the country or jurisdiction where the visitor is permanently residing. For example, a Mexican visitor with a permanent residence in Matamoros should visit the U.S. Embassy in Matamoros to obtain a visitor visa. A foreign visitor may apply for a visa outside his or her country, however it is more difficult to qualify for a visa outside the visitor's home country.

Anyone between the ages of 14 and 79 is required to participate in an interview process before obtaining a visa. Even though those over the age of 80 and under the age of 13 are generally not required to interview, the U.S. Embassy or consulate may request an interview with foreign visitors in those age groups. The first step for applying for a visitor visa is the interview process. The wait time for obtaining an interview can be long. Thus, it is important that a foreign visitor begin the visa application process promptly and take into account the visa application process wait time when scheduling his or her visit to the U.S.

If you have additional questions about the visa application process or if you are interested in beginning the process, please contact our office. We work with visa applicants every day and we can help you too.

What do I do if my visa application is denied?

If an applicant's visitor visa is denied, an applicant may re-apply for a visa if he or she has evidence to overcome the denial. If you are someone whose visitor visa has been denied, please contact our office. We may be able to help you with your re-application.

H-1C2: Registered Nurses

Registered Nurse Visas are normally visas provided to registered nurses for the purpose of working in an area with a shortage of healthcare professionals as determined by the U.S. Department of Labor.

Located At

Peek & Toland, PLLC
1214 E 7th Street
Austin, TX, 78702
Phone: (512) 474-4445

Connect With Us

Copyright & Disclaimer

Use of this website, does not constitute, in any manner, an attorney-client relationship between Peek & Toland, PLLC and the receiver. While the information on Peek & Toland, PLLC, website is about legal issues, it is not intended as legal advice or as substitute for the particularized advice of your own counsel. If you are seeking specific legal advice or assistance, you may contact us through our contact page or the phone number provided above, or you may seek legal advice or assistance through another source. Filling out the contact us form, calling our office or emailing our attorneys does not create an attorney-client relationship and will not be treated as confidential. Transmission of information from this site or any use of e-mail is not intended to create or establish an attorney-client relationship between Peek & Toland, PLLC and anyone else.

The information provided on Peek & Toland, PLLC website should not be relied on as accurate or correct as laws in specific jurisdictions change frequently. Please consult an attorney in your jurisdiction for specific question about the law in your area.

Website Design, SEO and Legal Internet Marketing by:SLS Consulting